Judge: David A. Rosen, Case: 19STCV43802, Date: 2023-02-24 Tentative Ruling
[…] Plaintiff argues that Defendant has already received Plaintiff’s verified responses to Form Interrogatories, Special Interrogatories, Request for Production of Documents, and Request for Admissions, Set One and Two, and have even been provided with further responses to said discovery.

 

Plaintiff argues that another deposition would be unreasonably cumulative and duplicative.

 

Plaintiff argues that the changes to the deposition were not substantial. In relevant part, Plaintiff argues:

 

Plaintiff is entitled to make changes to his deposition. Section 2025.520(b) of the California Code of Civil Procedure (“C.C.P.”) allows a deponent to make “change[s to] the form or the substance of the answer to a question” within 30 days. Defendant’s motion emphasizes two changes made to Plaintiff’s deposition. These are clearly not substantial changes.