Judge: David A. Rosen, Case: 19STCV43802, Date: 2023-02-24 Tentative Ruling
[…] Plaintiff filed his First Amended Complaint ("FAC"), adding two causes of action against Metro for Violation of Disabled Persons Act, Cal. Civ. Code § 54, et seq., and for Violation of Unruh Act, Cal. Civ Code § 51, et seq. [Ashour Decl. ¶ 6]. Metro has not had the opportunity to investigate Plaintiffs factual basis for the two added causes of action through deposition.

 

As such, Metro seeks a subsequent deposition of Plaintiff to enable Metro to prepare its litigation in an adequate fashion.

 

(Def. Mot. p. 4-5.)

 

 

LEGAL STANDARD – Motion to Take a Subsequent Deposition
CCP §2025.610(a)-(b) states as follows, “(a) Once any party has taken the deposition of any natural person, including that of a party to the action, neither the party who gave, nor any other party who has been served with a deposition notice pursuant to Section 2025.240 may take a subsequent deposition of that deponent.

(b) Notwithstanding subdivision (a), for good cause shown, the court may grant leave to take a subsequent deposition, and the parties, with the consent of any deponent who is not a party, may stipulate that a subsequent deposition be taken.” (Ibid..)

ANALYSIS