Judge: David A. Rosen, Case: 20GDCV00134, Date: 2023-02-17 Tentative Ruling
[…] (b), italics added.).”)
To this Court, it appears that Defendant
should have most likely moved under CCP §2025.450, or in the alternative potentially
under CCP §1987.1.
In civil litigation, discovery may be obtained
from a nonparty only through a deposition subpoena. (Unzipped Apparel, LLC
v. Bader (2007) 156 Cal.App.4th 123, 127.) The Civil Discovery Act
authorizes a nonparty’s oral deposition, written deposition, and deposition for
the production of business records. (Id.)
Here, Defendant seeks to compel the oral
deposition of non-party, the Badalyan Group, and CCP §2020.010 describes how
that discovery can be obtained. “Any of the following methods may be used to
obtain discovery within the state from a person who is not a party to the
action in which the discovery is sought: (1) An oral deposition under Chapter 9
(commencing with Section 2025.010).” [Emph. added.] (CCP
§2020.010(a)(1).)
C.C.P. §2025.450(a) provides, as follows: “If,
after service of a deposition notice, a party to the action or an officer,
director, managing agent, or employee of a party, or a person designated by an