Judge: David A. Rosen, Case: 20STCV18473, Date: 2023-03-02 Tentative Ruling
[…] permitted by the Discovery Act. Code of Civil Procedure § 2030.010(b). Justine
is entitled to request “whether or not [Tesla] makes a particular contention,
either as to the facts or as to the possible issues in the case. (Universal
Underwriters Ins. Co. v. Superior Court, supra, 250 Cal.App.2d 722, 728; see
also Sheets v. Superior Court, 257 Cal.App.2d 1, 13.).” Burke v. Superior Court
of Sacramento County (1969) 71 Cal.2d 276, 281–282. Further, contention
interrogatories may properly require a party to state their contentions as to
both factual and legal issues. Code of Civil Procedure § 2030.010(b) (“An
interrogatory is not objectionable because the answer relates to...the
application of law to fact or would be based on legal theories.”) Contention
interrogatories are one of many pre-trial discovery procedures, which are
intended “to find out what the lawsuit is about, to simplify and define the
issues to be litigated, and to determine how the trial may proceed most
expeditiously.