Judge: David A. Rosen, Case: 21GDCV00182, Date: 2022-12-23 Tentative Ruling
[…] On 09/29/2021, Defendant filed an answer.

On 09/06/2022, Defendant Palm Deluxe Partners LP filed a motion for leave to file a cross-complaint. The hearing on the motion for leave to file a cross-complaint was initially scheduled for 10/28/2022, but this hearing was continued to 12/23/2022.

LEGAL STANDARD LEAVE TO FILE COMPULSORY CROSS-COMPLAINT
Code of Civil Procedure section 426.10 et seq. sets forth California’s “compulsory cross-complaint" statute. (Code Civ. Proc., § 426.10 et seq. [titled “Compulsory Cross-Complaints"].) Therein, Code of Civil Procedure section 426.30 provides, “if a party against whom a complaint has been filed and served fails to allege in a cross-complaint any related cause of action which (at the time of serving his answer to the complaint) he has against the plaintiff, such party may not thereafter in any other action assert against the plaintiff the related cause of action not pleaded.” (Ibid.)  Related cause of action means “a cause of action which arises out of the same transaction, occurrence, or series of transactions or occurrences as the cause of action which the plaintiff alleges in his complaint.” (CCP §426.10(c).)