Judge: David A. Rosen, Case: 21GDCV00182, Date: 2023-04-07 Tentative Ruling
[…] MOTION 1

Moving Party: Plaintiffs
Responding Party: No Opposition submitted

Proof of Service Timely Filed (CRC Rule 3.1300): Ok
16/21 Court Days Lapsed (CCP 1005(b)): Ok
Proper Address: Ok

Moving Papers: Motion; Separate Statement; Robinson Declaration; Supplemental Robinson Declaration

Opposition Papers: No Opposition

Reply Papers: No Reply Submitted

RELIEF REQUESTED
Plaintiffs move the Court for an order compelling Defendant, Anupam Patel, to serve further responses to Special Interrogatories, Set One, Nos. 1-4, 8, 11-15, 17, 18. Plaintiffs move under CCP §2030.300.

 

Plaintiffs request monetary sanctions against Defendant Anupam Patel and counsel, Adli Law Group, P.C., and in favor of Plaintiffs in the sum of $1,653.75 pursuant to CCP §2023.010 and 2030.300.

 

ANALYSIS
45-Day Requirement
“Unless notice of this motion is given within 45 days of the service of the verified response, or any supplemental verified response, or on or before any specific later date to which the propounding party and the responding party have agreed in writing, the propounding party waives any right to compel a further response to the interrogatories.” (CCP §2030.300(c).)

Here, Defendant initially provided responses on February 16, 2022. It then appears as if the parties agreed to mediate the matter and discovery was stayed.