Judge: David A. Rosen, Case: 21GDCV01288, Date: 2023-03-24 Tentative Ruling
[…] Corp. v. Superior Court (1997)
53 Cal.App.4th 1113, 1117.) Once good cause is established by the
moving party, the burden then shifts to the responding party to justify any
objections made to document disclosure. See (Hartbrodt v. Burke
(1996) 42 Cal.App.4th 168, 172-174.)
Special Interrogatories
CCP § 2030.300(a) provides that if
the party propounding interrogatories deems that an objection “is without merit
or too general” or that “an answer to a particular interrogatory is evasive or
incomplete,” the propounding party may move for an order compelling a
further response.
CCP § 2030.210(a) provides, in
pertinent part: “The party to whom interrogatories have been propounded shall
respond in writing under oath separately to each interrogatory by any of the
following: (1) An answer containing the information sought to be discovered.
(2) An exercise of the party's option to produce writings. (3) An objection to
the particular interrogatory.”
CCP § 2030.220 states: “(a) Each
answer in a response to interrogatories shall be as complete and
straightforward as the information reasonably available to the responding party
permits. (b) If an interrogatory cannot be answered completely, it shall
be answered to the extent possible.