Judge: David A. Rosen, Case: 21STCV28044, Date: 2022-08-26 Tentative Ruling
[…] (SAC ¶92.)

 


Defendant argues that “the plain language of the statute at issue, the mandatory reporting law, confirms that an entity, like Five Acres, is not a mandatory reporter. See Penal Code § 11166.”

 

The Court is not persuaded by Defendant’s argument because a “mandated reporter” is “an administrator, board member, or employee of a public or private organization whose duties require direct contact and supervision of children, including a foster family agency.” (§11165.7(a)(8).) “An employee of a childcare institution, including, but not limited to, foster parents, group home personnel, and personnel of residential care facilities.” (§11165.7(a)(14).)