Judge: David A. Rosen, Case: 21STCV28044, Date: 2022-08-26 Tentative Ruling
[…] The mandated reporter shall make an initial report by telephone to the agency immediately or as soon as is practicably possible, and shall prepare and send, fax, or electronically transmit a written follow up report within 36 hours of receiving the information concerning the incident. The mandated reporter may include with the report any nonprivileged documentary evidence the mandated reporter possesses relating to the incident.

(CA Penal Code §11166.)

 

Further, “mandated reporter,” is defined in §11165.7. This section includes many definitions for a mandated reporter. Relevant here, are the following definitions, “An administrator, board member, or employee of a public or private organization whose duties require direct contact and supervision of children, including a foster family agency.” (§11165.7(a)(8).) “An employee of a childcare institution, including, but not limited to, foster parents, group home personnel, and personnel of residential care facilities.” (§11165.7(a)(14).)

 

In the SAC, Plaintiff alleged as follows: