Judge: David A. Rosen, Case: 22GDCV00252, Date: 2023-04-14 Tentative Ruling
[…] of judicial notice. (Code. Civ. Proc. § 437; Turman v. Turning
Point of Central California, Inc. (2010) 191 Cal.App.4th 53, 63 [“judges
read allegations of a pleading subject to a motion to strike as a whole, all
parts in their context, and assume their truth”].)
“A
notice of motion to strike a portion of a pleading must quote in full the
portions sought to be stricken except where the motion is to strike an entire
paragraph, cause of action, count, or defense. Specifications in a notice must
be numbered consecutively.” (Cal. Rules of Court, Rule 3.1322(a).)
Further, CCP
§431.10(a)-(c) states as follows:
(a) A material allegation in a pleading is one essential
to the claim or defense and which could not be stricken from the pleading
without leaving it insufficient as to that claim or defense.
(b) An immaterial allegation in a pleading is any of the
following:
(1) An allegation that is not essential to the statement
of a claim or defense.
(2) An allegation that is neither pertinent to nor supported
by an otherwise sufficient claim or defense.
(3) A demand for judgment requesting relief not
supported by the allegations of the complaint or cross-complaint.
(c) An “immaterial allegation” means “irrelevant matter”
as that term is used in Section 436.
(CCP §431.10(a)-(c).)
However, moving party made no motion
to strike separately from the demurrer. Moving party wants the accounting cause
of action stricken.
TENTATIVE
RULING
The
Motion to Strike is DENIED as moot.