Judge: David A. Rosen, Case: 22GDCV00275, Date: 2023-01-13 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Pl. Ex. D.)

Plaintiff moves to compel under CCP §1987.1. In Reply, Plaintiff states, “Other than filing a motion “reasonably made,” there are no prerequisites to filing a motion to compel compliance with a deposition subpoena.” (Pl. Reply p. 4.)

 

 

CCP §1987.1 states:

(a) If a subpoena requires the attendance of a witness or the production of books, documents, electronically stored information, or other things before a court, or at the trial of an issue therein, or at the taking of a deposition, the court, upon motion reasonably made by any person described in subdivision (b), or upon the court’s own motion after giving counsel notice and an opportunity to be heard, may make an order quashing the subpoena entirely, modifying it, or directing compliance with it upon those terms or conditions as the court shall declare, including protective orders. In addition, the court may make any other order as may be appropriate to protect the person from unreasonable or oppressive demands, including unreasonable violations of the right of privacy of the person.

 

(b) The following persons may make a motion pursuant to subdivision (a):

(1) A party.

(2) A witness.

(3) A consumer described in Section 1985.3.

(4) An employee described in Section 1985.6.