Judge: David A. Rosen, Case: 22GDCV00275, Date: 2023-01-13 Tentative Ruling
[…] Chapter 6 begins with the identification of the three methods of obtaining discovery within the state from a person who is not a party to the action, and confirms that the normal “process by which a nonparty is required to provide discovery is a deposition subpoena.” (§ 2020.010.) “Where [a] witness whose deposition is sought is not a party (or a ‘party-affiliated’ witness), a subpoena must be served to compel his or her attendance, testimony, or production of documents.” (Weil & Brown, Cal. Practice Guide: Civil Procedure Before Trial, supra, ¶ 8:535, 8E–40.) Section 2020.020 then identifies three types of nonparty deposition subpoenas. “A deposition subpoena may command any of the following: [¶] (a) Only the attendance and the testimony of the deponent, under Article 3 (commencing with Section 2020.310). [¶] (b) Only the production of business records for copying, under Article 4 (commencing with Section 2020.410). [¶] (c) The attendance and the testimony of the deponent, as well as the production of business records, other documents, and tangible things, under Article 5 (commencing with Section 2020.510).” (§ 2020.020; see Weil & Brown, supra, ¶ 8:537.) There is no requirement that an affidavit of good cause be served with either a “testimony only” deposition subpoena (see § 2020.310) or a “business records” deposition subpoena (see § 2020.410).

 

(Terry v.