Judge: David A. Rosen, Case: 22GDCV00275, Date: 2023-01-13 Tentative Ruling
[…] [In the motion for leave to intervene, Intervenor submitted the declaration of Sarkis Tchakian who was alleged to be the chairman of the board of directors for Intervenor.]

 

Plaintiff now seeks to compel the appearance for deposition of third-party witness Sarkis Tchakian.

ANALYSIS
As stated in Terry v. SLICO :

The Civil Discovery Act is codified as title 4 (commencing with section 2016.010) of part 4 of the Code of Civil Procedure. Chapter 6 (commencing with section 2020.010) of this title is addressed to nonparty discovery. Chapter 6 begins with the identification of the three methods of obtaining discovery within the state from a person who is not a party to the action, and confirms that the normal “process by which a nonparty is required to provide discovery is a deposition subpoena.” (§ 2020.010.) “Where [a] witness whose deposition is sought is not a party (or a ‘party-affiliated’ witness), a subpoena must be served to compel his or her attendance, testimony, or production of documents.” (Weil & Brown, Cal.