Judge: David A. Rosen, Case: 22GDCV00455, Date: 2023-04-07 Tentative Ruling
[…] claims to be raised in the motion for judgment on the pleadings. (Code
Civ. Proc. § 439(a).)
Here, moving party alleged it met and conferred.
(Decl. Gallagher ¶7.)
LEGAL STANDARD – MOTION FOR JUDGMENT ON
THE PLEADINGS
If
moving party is a defendant, a motion for judgment on the pleadings may be made
if either of the following conditions exist: (1) The court has no jurisdiction
of the subject of the cause of action alleged in the complaint, or (2) The
complaint does not state facts sufficient to constitute a cause of action
against the defendant. (CCP §438(c)(1)(B).)
“The grounds for motion provided for in this section
shall appear on the face of the challenged pleading or from any matter of which
the court is required to take judicial notice. Where the motion is based on a
matter of which the court may take judicial notice pursuant to Section 452 or
453 of the Evidence Code, the matter shall be specified in the notice of
motion, or in the supporting points and authorities, except as the court may
otherwise permit.” (CCP §438(d).)
“A motion for judgment on the pleadings may be made at
any time either prior to the trial or at the trial itself. [Citation.]” (Ion
Equipment Corp. v. Nelson (1980) 110 Cal.App.3d 868, 877.) “A
motion for judgment on the pleadings performs the same function as a general