Judge: David A. Rosen, Case: 22GDCV00462, Date: 2023-03-02 Tentative Ruling
[…] sufficient to constitute a cause of action, but instead is properly based on
grounds of superfluous or abusive allegations, or improprieties in form or
procedure. (Ferraro v. Camarlinghi (2008) 161
Cal.App.4th 509, 528-29.)
The grounds for moving
to strike must appear on the face of the pleading or by way of judicial
notice. (Code. Civ. Proc. § 437; Turman v. Turning Point of
Central California, Inc. (2010) 191 Cal.App.4th 53, 63 [“judges read
allegations of a pleading subject to a motion to strike as a whole, all parts
in their context, and assume their truth”].)
Further, CCP
§431.10(a)-(c) states as follows:
(a) A material allegation in a pleading is one essential
to the claim or defense and which could not be stricken from the pleading
without leaving it insufficient as to that claim or defense.
(b) An immaterial allegation in a pleading is any of the
following:
(1) An allegation that is not essential to the statement
of a claim or defense.
(2) An allegation that is neither pertinent to nor
supported by an otherwise sufficient claim or defense.
(3) A demand for judgment requesting relief not
supported by the allegations of the complaint or cross-complaint.
(c) An “immaterial allegation” means “irrelevant matter”
as that term is used in Section 436.
(CCP §431.10(a)-(c).)
ANALYSIS
Punitive Damages
California
Civil Code section 3294 authorizes the recovery of punitive damages in
non-contract cases where “the defendant has been guilty of oppression, fraud,
or malice . . . ” (Civ.