Judge: David A. Rosen, Case: 22GDCV00636, Date: 2023-02-24 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Ramos v. Mercedes-Benz USA, LLC (2020) 55 Cal.App.5th 220, 228.) Here, this case is at the pleading stage, there has been no determination as to whether a nonconformity substantially impaired the car’s use, value, or safety.

Defendant also argues a second time as to why Plaintiff cannot seek diminution in value damages as follows:

Similarly, diminution in value damages are not recoverable for a violation of 1793.2(b), or in the alternative, are not well-pled. Diminution in value is defined under Comm. Code Section 2714(2) as the “measure of damages for breach of warranty is the difference at the time and place of acceptance between the value of the goods accepted and the value they would have had if they had been as warranted….” Thus, the question for diminution in value is the value at delivery. The diminution is not reduction in value that occurs after-the-fact because the car is sitting at a service facility.