Judge: David A. Rosen, Case: 22GDCV00650, Date: 2023-03-02 Tentative Ruling
[…] RULING ON MOTION TO COMPEL ARBITRATION
Moving Party: Defendant, Nissan North America, Inc.
Responding Party: Plaintiffs, Argina H. Grigoryan and
Odet Yerouman (Plaintiffs)
Moving Papers: Notice of Motion; Memo; Mejia
Declaration; Proof of Service; Request for Judicial Notice; Proposed Order
Opposing Papers: Opposition; Pakbaz Declaration
Reply Papers: Reply
Proof of Service Timely Filed (CRC Rule 3.1300): Ok
16/21 Court Days Lapsed (CCP 1005(b)): Ok
Proper Address: Ok
The Reply
points out that the Opposition was untimely; however, the Court will still
consider the untimely Opposition.
CCP §1290.4
“A copy of the petition and a written notice of
the time and place of the hearing thereof and any other papers upon which the
petition is based shall be served in the manner provided in the arbitration
agreement for the service of such petition and notice.” (CCP §1290.4(a).) “If
the arbitration agreement does not provide the manner in which such service
shall be made and the person on whom service is to be made has previously
appeared in the proceeding or has previously been served in accordance with
subdivision (b) of this section, service shall be made in the manner provided
in Chapter 5 (commencing with Section 1010) of Title 14 of Part 2 of this code.”
(CCP §1290.4(c).)
Here, Plaintiff has
already appeared as indicated by the fact that Plaintiff filed the action.
Defendant appears to have served this notice and the accompanying papers of
this motion by e-mail, and Opposition has made no objections to how the instant
motion has been served.