Judge: David A. Rosen, Case: 22GDCV00655, Date: 2023-03-17 Tentative Ruling
[…] Case No: 22GDCV00655
Trial Date: Unset
Case Name: KRISTOPHER LUKE WHITE JR., an indiv; v. FORD MOTOR COMPANY, a Delaware Corporation

TENTATIVE RULING ON MOTION TO COMPEL ARBITRATION

Moving Party: Defendant, Ford Motor Company

Responding Party: Plaintiff, Kristopher Luke White Jr. (White)

Moving Papers: Motion; Declaration Jonathan Won; Proposed Order

Opposing Papers: Opposition; Request for Judicial Notice; Declaration of Camran Pakbaz

Reply Papers: Reply

Proof of Service Timely Filed (CRC Rule 3.1300): Ok
16/21 Court Days Lapsed (CCP 1005(b)): Ok
Proper Address: Ok

CCP §1290.4
“A copy of the petition and a written notice of the time and place of the hearing thereof and any other papers upon which the petition is based shall be served in the manner provided in the arbitration agreement for the service of such petition and notice.” (CCP §1290.4(a).) “If the arbitration agreement does not provide the manner in which such service shall be made and the person on whom service is to be made has previously appeared in the proceeding or has previously been served in accordance with subdivision (b) of this section, service shall be made in the manner provided in Chapter 5 (commencing with Section 1010) of Title 14 of Part 2 of this code.” (CCP §1290.4(c).)

Here, Plaintiff has already appeared as indicated by the fact that Plaintiff filed the action. Defendant appears to have served this notice and the accompanying papers of this motion by e-mail, and Opposition has made no objections to how the instant motion has been served.