Judge: David A. Rosen, Case: 22GDCV00903, Date: 2023-08-18 Tentative Ruling
[…] REPLY ARGUMENTS
Reply argues that the instant requests are relevant, not overly broad, not unduly burdensome, good cause has been met, civil penalties are relevant to the RFPs, and the RFPs do not compromise customer privacy.

ANALYSIS

45-Day Requirement
Unless notice of this motion is given within 45 days of the service of the verified response, or any supplemental verified response, or on or before any specific later date to which the demanding party and the responding party have agreed in writing, the demanding party waives any right to compel a further response to the demand. (CCP §2031.310(c).)

Here, it appears as if this motion is timely. Defendant provided responses on April 11, 2023, and the instant motion was served and filed on 05/19/2023 which is within 45 days.

Meet and Confer
“The motion shall be accompanied by a meet and confer declaration under Section 2016.040.” (CCP §2031.310(b)(2).)

Here, Plaintiff met and conferred. (See Kamosko Decl. ¶¶8-10.)

LEGAL STANDARD – COMPEL FURTHER – REQUESTS FOR PRODUCTION