Judge: David A. Rosen, Case: 22GDCV00903, Date: 2023-08-18 Tentative Ruling
[…] REPLY
ARGUMENTS
Reply
argues that the instant requests are relevant, not overly broad, not unduly
burdensome, good cause has been met, civil penalties are relevant to the RFPs,
and the RFPs do not compromise customer privacy.
ANALYSIS
45-Day Requirement
Unless
notice of this motion is given within 45 days of the service of the verified
response, or any supplemental verified response, or on or before any specific
later date to which the demanding party and the responding party have agreed in
writing, the demanding party waives any right to compel a further response to
the demand. (CCP §2031.310(c).)
Here, it appears as if this motion is timely. Defendant
provided responses on April 11, 2023, and the instant motion was served and
filed on 05/19/2023 which is within 45 days.
Meet and Confer
“The
motion shall be accompanied by a meet and confer declaration under Section
2016.040.” (CCP §2031.310(b)(2).)
Here, Plaintiff met and conferred. (See Kamosko
Decl. ¶¶8-10.)
LEGAL STANDARD – COMPEL FURTHER – REQUESTS
FOR PRODUCTION
CCP § 2031.310(a) provides that a party demanding a document
inspection may move for an order compelling further responses to the demand if
the demanding party deems that:
“(1) A statement of compliance with the demand is
incomplete.
(2) A
representation of inability to comply is inadequate, incomplete, or evasive.
(3)
An objection in the response is without merit or too general.”
Under
CCP § 2031.310 (b)(1), “The motion shall set forth specific facts showing good
cause justifying the discovery sought by the demand.”
ANALYSIS
As a preliminary matter, the Court notes that
Defendant did not comply with the Separate Statement requirement in its
Opposition. Defendant did not submit a separate statement. “Any motion
involving the content of a discovery request or the responses to such a request