Judge: David A. Rosen, Case: 22GDCV01108, Date: 2023-03-24 Tentative Ruling
[…] Court, Central Justice Center.
No opposition has
been filed.
ANALYSIS:
Legal Standard
California Code of Civil Procedure section 395, subdivision
(a) provides, in relevant part, “[i]f the action is for injury to person or personal property
or for death from wrongful act or negligence, the superior court in either the
county where the injury occurs or the injury causing death occurs or the county
where the defendants, or some of them reside at the commencement of the action,
is a proper court for the trial of the action . . . .”
California Code of Civil Procedure section 395.5 provides,
in relevant part, “[a] corporation or association may be sued in the county
where . . . the obligation or liability arises . . . or in the county where the
principal place of business of such corporation is situated, subject to the
power of the court to change the place of trial as in other cases.”
California Code
of Civil Procedure section 396b, subdivision (a) provides, in relevant part, “[i]f an action . .
. is commenced in a court having jurisdiction of the subject matter thereof,
other than the court designated as the proper court for trial thereof, . . .