Judge: David A. Rosen, Case: 23GDCV00376, Date: 2023-05-05 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Hong Sang Market, Inc. v. Peng (2018) 20 Cal.App.5th 474, 491.)  Accordingly, a notice that demands rent for more than one year’s rent is defective.  (Bevill v. Zoura (1994) 27 Cal.App.4th 694, 697-98.)  Therefore, here, to the extent the notice demands rent for more than one year’s rent, it is defective under 1161(2).

However, for nonpayment of rent cases involving commercial properties, CCP § 1161.1(a) states:

 

If the amount stated in the notice provided to the tenant pursuant to subdivision (2) of Section 1161 is clearly identified by the notice as an estimate and the amount claimed is not in fact correct, but it is determined upon the trial or other judicial determination that rent was owing, and the amount claimed in the notice was reasonably estimated, the tenant shall be subject to judgment for possession and the actual amount of rent and other sums found to be due…

 

(Emphasis added.)  A notice served under CCP § 1161.1 (as opposed to CCP § 1161(2)) is not invalidated because it includes a demand for rent due for more than a year.