Judge: David A. Rosen, Case: 23GDCV01538, Date: 2023-09-08 Tentative Ruling
[…] Defendants concede that 23GDCV00481 has been dismissed, but Defendants argue
sanctions should be sustained because Plaintiff subjected Defendants to
unnecessary attorney fees to draft a motion to strike as well as a substantial
portion of the demurrer. Defendants again cite to 128.5(a), 128.5(b)(1), and
128.5(b)(2).
Here, Defendants’
sanctions request is DENIED.
As a preliminary
matter, Defendants submit no evidence, nor do they provide a cogent argument as
to how there was bad faith on behalf of the Plaintiff.
Further, it
appears to the Court as if Defendants requesting sanctions under § 128.5(a) is
improper.
“A trial court may
order a party, the party’s attorney, or both, to pay the reasonable expenses,
including attorney’s fees, incurred by another party as a result of actions or
tactics, made in bad faith, that are frivolous or solely intended to cause unnecessary
delay.” (CCP §128.5(a).)
However,
Defendants fail to cite to § 128.5(f)(1)(A)-(B).
“A motion for
sanctions under this section shall be made separately from other motions or
requests and shall describe the specific alleged action or tactic, made in bad