Judge: David A. Rosen, Case: 23GDCV01538, Date: 2023-09-08 Tentative Ruling
[…] instead is properly based on grounds of superfluous or abusive allegations, or
improprieties in form or procedure. (Ferraro v. Camarlinghi (2008)
161 Cal.App.4th 509, 528-29.)
The grounds for moving to strike must appear on the face of the pleading
or by way of judicial notice. (Code. Civ. Proc. § 437; Turman v.
Turning Point of Central California, Inc. (2010) 191 Cal.App.4th 53, 63
[“judges read allegations of a pleading subject to a motion to strike as a
whole, all parts in their context, and assume their truth”].)
Further, CCP
§431.10(a)-(c) states as follows:
(a) A material allegation in a pleading is one essential
to the claim or defense and which could not be stricken from the pleading
without leaving it insufficient as to that claim or defense.
(b) An immaterial allegation in a pleading is any of the
following:
(1) An allegation that is not essential to the statement
of a claim or defense.
(2) An allegation that is neither pertinent to nor
supported by an otherwise sufficient claim or defense.
(3) A demand for judgment requesting relief not
supported by the allegations of the complaint or cross-complaint.
(c) An “immaterial allegation” means “irrelevant matter”
as that term is used in Section 436.
(CCP §431.10(a)-(c).)
III.
ANALYSIS
Defendants
move to strike the instant Complaint under two theories.
The first theory is that Defendants argue this action was filed in bad