Judge: David A. Rosen, Case: BC654195, Date: 2022-09-30 Tentative Ruling
[…] Gilberd v. AC Transit, 32 Cal.App.4th 1494, 1500.” (Oppo. p. 9.) Plaintiff thus argues Empire failed to make a timely motion for reconsideration.

While Plaintiff is correct about the procedure and timeline on a Motion for Reconsideration, Plaintiff’s characterization of the Motion now before the Court is inaccurate.  Empire is asking the Court to enforce its prior Order, not to reconsider it.

A Third Deposition
Plaintiff argues that Plaintiff has already had two depositions and a third deposition should not be permitted of Plaintiff.

Plaintiff argues as follows:

Code of Civil Procedure § 2025.610(a) prohibits a party from taking more than one deposition of a person. The section amplifies that once a party has taken the deposition of a person, "neither the party who gave, nor any other party who has been served with a deposition notice ... may take a subsequent deposition of that deponent."

 

The exception is identified in CCP 2025.610 which requires a showing of good cause for taking of a second deposition. (See CCP § 2025.610 (b)).