Judge: David A. Rosen, Case: BC654195, Date: 2022-09-30 Tentative Ruling
[…] Plaintiff argues that since Empire was not the party that sought leave of Court, nor, since Empire was not the party that noticed the deposition and Estate of Murataliev was the party that sought leave of Court and noticed the deposition, Empire does not have standing to bring this motion to compel.

As a preliminary matter, the Court notes that Plaintiff cites the wrong statutory section. The section that Plaintiff cites – 2025.450(a) – pertains to compelling deponent’s attendance and testimony when deponent fails to appear. The relevant code section is CCP §2025.480(a), which pertains to when a deponent fails to answer a question.

CCP §2025.480(a) states, “If a deponent fails to answer any question or to produce any document, electronically stored information, or tangible thing under the deponent’s control that is specified in the deposition notice or a deposition subpoena, the party seeking discovery may move the court for an order compelling that answer or production.”

Notably, CCP §2025.480(a) does not have the same language with respect to “the party giving the notice…” that is seen in 2025.450(a). Instead, in 2025.480(a), the language used is “the party seeking discovery…”

Here, the moving party, Empire, is seeking discovery.