Judge: David A. Rosen, Case: EC065113, Date: 2023-02-10 Tentative Ruling
[…] deposition examination of the witness by all counsel, other than the witness’
counsel of record, shall be limited to seven hours of total testimony. The
court shall allow additional time, beyond any limits imposed by this section,
if needed to fairly examine the deponent or if the deponent, another person, or
any other circumstance impedes or delays the examination.” (Ibid.)
CCP §2025.290(b)(5) states, “(b) This section
shall not apply under any of the following circumstances: (5) To any
deposition of a person who is designated as the most qualified person to be
deposed under Section 2025.230.” (Ibid.) Further, 2025.230 states, “If
the deponent named is not a natural person, the deposition notice shall describe
with reasonable particularity the matters on which examination is requested. In
that event, the deponent shall designate and produce at the deposition those of
its officers, directors, managing agents, employees, or agents who are most
qualified to testify on its behalf as to those matters to the extent of any
information known or reasonably available to the deponent.” (CCP §2025.230.)
Therefore, Defendant’s argument appears to be that
although 2025.290(a) limits the deposition to seven hours, this limit does not
apply to the deposition of a person who is designated as the most qualified