Judge: David A. Rosen, Case: EC065113, Date: 2023-02-10 Tentative Ruling
[…] thorough deposition. Mr. Washor did not discuss many key facts and documents
with Gashtili. Rather, Mr. Washor spent valuable time bickering with Gashtili
and repeatedly asking the same questions. Given that trial in this case is set
for June 5, 2023—less than five (5) months away— it is particularly important
for ASAI to obtain additional testimony from Gashtili as Plaintiff’s PMK
regarding the facts and documents not previously covered by Mr. Washor.
ANALYSIS
Defendant
moves for leave to take a subsequent deposition under CCP §2025.610. California
Code of Civil Procedure section 2025.610 states as follows:
“(a) Once any party has taken
the deposition of any natural person, including that of a party to the action,
neither the party who gave, nor any other party who has been served with a
deposition notice pursuant to Section 2025.240 may take a subsequent deposition
of that deponent.
(b) Notwithstanding subdivision (a), for good
cause shown, the court may grant leave to take a subsequent deposition, and the
parties, with the consent of any deponent who is not a party, may stipulate
that a subsequent deposition be taken.
(c) This section does not preclude taking one
subsequent deposition of a natural person who has previously been examined
under either or both of the following circumstances:
(1) The person was
examined as a result of that person’s designation to testify on behalf of an