Judge: David A. Rosen, Case: EC065517, Date: 2022-12-23 Tentative Ruling
[…] As a preliminary matter, Lender provides no points and authorities to the Court in this motion, nor does it indicate the legal basis or statutory section that it is basing its motion and argument that the bond can be disbursed to the Lender.

 

On page 7 of its moving papers, Lenders cites CCP §529, and it appears as if Lender may be basing the relief it requests on CCP §529, under which the bond, and the subsequently increased bond, were expressly issued.

 

In relevant part, CCP §529 states:

 

On granting an injunction, the court or judge must require an undertaking on the part of the applicant to the effect that the applicant will pay to the party enjoined any damages, not exceeding an amount to be specified, the party may sustain by reason of the injunction, if the court finally decides that the applicant was not entitled to the injunction. Within five days after the service of the injunction, the person enjoined may object to the undertaking. If the court determines that the applicant’s undertaking is insufficient and a sufficient undertaking is not filed within the time required by statute, the order granting the injunction must be dissolved.

 

(CCP §529(a).)

 

The Declaration submitted in the moving papers of Anthony V. O’Neill, manager of WVBAGD, LLC simply stated, “WVBAGD was forced to defend itself on Barnes’ appeal, and prevailed. As a result of the appeal, WVBAGD incurred significant attorneys’ fees and costs.