Judge: David B. Gelfound, Case: 21CHCV00970, Date: 2024-08-21 Tentative Ruling
[…] Title. Subsequently, Lion Tech, Rehabbers, and Henderson filed their respective
Answers to the Complaint on January 20, February 2, and July 21, 2022,
respectively.
On July 24, 2024, Plaintiff filed the instant
Motion for Preference (the “Motion”). Subsequently, on August 6, 2024,
Defendants Lion Tech and Rehabbers filed their Opposition to the Motion, and
Plaintiff replied on August 7, 2024. Following this, Defendant Handerson filed
a Notice of Joinder to the Opposition on August 9, 2024.
ANALYSIS
Pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure
section 36, subdivision (c), “unless the court otherwise orders: (1) A party
may file and serve a motion for preference supported by a declaration of the
moving party that all essential parties have been served with process or have
appeared. (2) At any time during the pendency of the action, a party who
reaches 70 years of age may file and serve a motion for preference.
“Notwithstanding
any other provision of law, the court may in its discretion
grant
a motion for preference that is supported by a showing that satisfies
the court that the interests of justice will be served by
granting this preference” (Code Civ. Proc., § 36, subd. (e).)
“Upon the granting of such a motion
for preference, the court shall set the matter for
trial not more than 120 days from that date and there shall
be no continuance beyond
120 days from the granting of the motion for preference
except for physical disability
of a party or a party's attorney, or upon a showing of good
cause stated in the record.
Any continuance shall be for no more than 15 days and no
more than one continuance
for physical disability may be granted to any party.” (Code
Civ. Proc., § 36,
subd. (f).)
Here,
Plaintiff’s counsel attests that Plaintiff will be 90 years old by the time of
the hearing on this Motion, and that all parties have been served with process
or appeared in the case. Plaintiff seeks the Court’s discretion in granting the