Judge: David B. Gelfound, Case: 22CHCV00109, Date: 2024-04-23 Tentative Ruling
[…] FAC, paragraph 15 (portion), states: “During the course of CROWN’s construction, the Association’s Board Members identified problems with CROWN’s workmanship and, at that time, CROWN appeared to show a willingness to take steps to remediate the problems. CROWN claimed that some of those problems, such as deck discoloration, would improve over time after project completion.”
However, the Court finds that FAC paragraph 15 does not allege subsequent remedial measures, but rather actions taken “during the cause of ... construction,” and thus not violate Evidence Code section 1151.
Therefore, the Court DENIES the Motion to Strike FAC, paragraph 15 (portion) as referenced above.
Under Evidence Code section 1152, “[e]vidence that a person has, in compromise … furnished or offered or promised to furnish any money or any other thing, act, or service to another who has sustained or will sustain or claims that he or she has sustained loss or damage, as well as any conduct or statements made in negotiations thereof, is inadmissible to prove his or her liability for the loss or damage or any part of it.”
FAC, paragraph 17 (portion) states,: “In correspondence dated December 9, 2020, CROWN noted increased staining since its last inspection.