Judge: David B. Gelfound, Case: 22CHCV00109, Date: 2024-04-23 Tentative Ruling
[…] (2012) 53 Cal.4th 861, 872. However, this notion does not excuse the absence of a required allegation, as opposed to the insufficiency of evidentiary facts. When the Court reviews a motion to strike, it examines the allegations that “appear on the face of the pleading or by way of judicial notice.” (See Code Civ., Proc., § 437(a).)
Consequently, the Court GRANTS with LEAVE TO AMEND the Motion to Strike FAC, paragraph 30 (portion) as referenced above.
iii. Violation of Evidence Codes
Defendants move to strike the several portions of the FAC based on violations of Evidence Codes section 1151, 1152, and 1155, arguing that legally inadmissible matters are irrelevant or improper matter inserted in any pleading, thus warranting their removal. (Mot., at 6, Reply, at 3.)
Under Evidence Code section 1151, “[w]hen, after the occurrence of an event, remedial or precautionary measures are taken, which, if taken previously, would have tended to make the event less likely to occur, evidence of such subsequent measures is inadmissible to prove negligence or culpable conduct in connection with the event.”
FAC, paragraph 15 (portion), states: “During the course of CROWN’s construction, the Association’s Board Members identified problems with CROWN’s workmanship and, at that time, CROWN appeared to show a willingness to take steps to remediate the problems.