Judge: David B. Gelfound, Case: 22CHCV00602, Date: 2025-02-10 Tentative Ruling
[…] SROG No. 35 requests: “State the reasons for Plaintiff’s TERMINATION and provide all DOCUMENTS supporting those reasons.” (Pl.’s Separate Statement, at p. 3.)

 

In its responses to SROG No. 35, Aragon Escrow stated: “The termination of Plaintiff, and other employees at Aragon Escrow Solutions Inc., was due to loss of business. It was during the pandemic. Most business were shut down or shutting down. . . . As for the request for production of documents we object because this is Special Interrogatories and privacy grounds.” (Pl.’s Separate Statement at p. 3.)

 

Code of Civil Procedure section 2030.010 subdivision (b) sets forth the scope of interrogatories, providing in pertinent part that “[a]n interrogatory may relate to whether another party is making a certain contention, or to the facts, witnesses, and writings on which a contention is based.” “Interrogatories may be used to discover the existence of documents in the other party's possession. [Citation.] If an interrogatory asks the responding party to identify a document, an adequate response must include a description of the document.” (Best Products, Inc. v.