Judge: David B. Gelfound, Case: 22CHCV01266, Date: 2024-06-25 Tentative Ruling
[…] Suspected Child Abuse (against LAUSD and Does 1-20), (5) Negligent Failure to
Warn, Train or Educate (against LAUSD and Does 1-20), (6) Negligent Supervision
of a Minor (against LAUSD and Does 1-20) and (7) Negligence (against Does
31-50).
On February 16, 2023, LAUSD filed
its Answer to the FAC.
On April 3, 2023, a Default was
entered by the Clerk against Betz.
On May 10, 2024, Betz filed the
instant Motion to Quash or Modify LAUSD’s Deposition Subpoena. Subsequently,
LAUSD filed its Opposition on June 11, 2024. Betz replied on June 17, 2024.
ANALYSIS
Code of Civil Procedure
section 1987.1 provides that “[i]f a subpoena requires the attendance of a
witness or the production of books, documents, electronically stored
information, or other things before a court, or at the trial of an issue
therein, or at the taking of a deposition, the court, upon motion reasonably
made by any person described in subdivision (b), or upon the court’s own motion
after giving counsel notice and an opportunity to be heard, may make an order
quashing the subpoena entirely, modifying it, or directing compliance with it
upon those terms or conditions as the court shall declare, including protective
orders. In addition, the court may make any other order as may be
appropriate to protect the person from unreasonable or oppressive demands,
including unreasonable violations of the right of privacy of the person.” (Code Civ. Proc.,
§ 1987.1; Southern Pac. Co. v. Superior Court (1940) 15 Cal. 2d 206.)
A.
Meet and Confer
Code of Civil
Procedure section¿2025.410, subdivision (c) provides that a motion to quash a
deposition notice must be accompanied by a meet and confer declaration.
The Court finds