Judge: David B. Gelfound, Case: 22CHCV01266, Date: 2024-06-25 Tentative Ruling
[…] submit a separate statement may be a ground for denial of the motion, it has no
effect in preventing the Court from granting the motion based on its finding,
in alignment with Sinaiko.
Given that
the Court has granted the Motion based on the finding of satisfactory Izazaga
requirements, it determines that the absence of a separate statement does
not affect the ruling.
iii)
Privilege Log
LAUSD contends that the Motion is further procedurally
deficient for failure to submit a privilege log. To support its contention, it
relies upon Code of Civil Procedure section 2031.240, subdivision (c), which
provides, “If an objection is based on a claim of privilege or a
claim that the information sought is protected work product, the response shall
provide sufficient factual information for other parties to evaluate the merits
of that claim, including, if necessary, a privilege log.” (Underlines
added.)
In
the Reply, Betz argues that Code of Civil Procedure section 2031.240,
subdivision (c) does not apply to subpoenas, but instead governs “Response to
Inspection Demand.” (Reply at p. 8.) He notes that under the codes that govern