Judge: David B. Gelfound, Case: 23CHCV00101, Date: 2024-09-23 Tentative Ruling
[…] Here, Plaintiffs have fulfilled the requirement by concurrently filing a separate statement with the Motion.

 

B.     Motion to Compel Deposition of AHM’s PMQ

 

Code of Civil Procedure section 2025.280 subdivision (a) provides that service of a deposition notice “is effective to require any deponent who is a party to the action [] to attend and to testify, as well as to produce any document, electronically stored information, or tangible thing for inspection and copying.”

 

An objection under Code of Civil Procedure section 2025.410 must be written and served “at least three calendar days prior to the date for which the deposition is scheduled,” and pertains to an “error or irregularity” with the notice itself. (Code Civ. Proc., § 2025.410, subd. (a).) The procedure for a deponent who seeks to narrow the scope of a discovery request is to move for a protective order. (Code Civ. Proc., § 2025.420, subd. (a).)

 

It is important to note that objections alone do not stay the taking of the deposition. To do so, the objecting party should move to quash the deposition notice and stay the taking of the deposition. (See Code Civ. Proc., § 2025.410 (c), [“In addition to serving this written objection, a party may also move for an order staying the taking of the deposition and quashing the deposition notice. The motion shall be accompanied by a meet and confer declaration under Section 2016.040. The taking of the deposition is stayed pending the determination of this motion.”])

 

Here, AHM’s objections are not rooted in any “error or irregularity” within the deposition notice itself. Furthermore, AHM has not filed a motion to stay the taking of the deposition or to quash the deposition notice.