Judge: David B. Gelfound, Case: 23CHCV00101, Date: 2024-09-23 Tentative Ruling
[…] 2.      Separate Statement

 

The California Rules of Court rule 3.1345 (a)(5) explicitly states that “Any motion involving the content of a discovery request or the responses to such a request must be accompanied by a separate statement. The motions that require a separate statement include a motion: ... (5) To compel or to quash the production of documents or tangible things at a deposition[.]”

 

Here, Plaintiffs have fulfilled the requirement by concurrently filing a separate statement with the Motion.

 

B.     Motion to Compel Deposition of AHM’s PMQ

 

Code of Civil Procedure section 2025.280 subdivision (a) provides that service of a deposition notice “is effective to require any deponent who is a party to the action [] to attend and to testify, as well as to produce any document, electronically stored information, or tangible thing for inspection and copying.”

 

An objection under Code of Civil Procedure section 2025.410 must be written and served “at least three calendar days prior to the date for which the deposition is scheduled,” and pertains to an “error or irregularity” with the notice itself. (Code Civ. Proc., § 2025.410, subd. (a).)