Judge: David B. Gelfound, Case: 23CHCV00568, Date: 2024-04-24 Tentative Ruling
[…] (b).)
A.     Objections to Evidence
Defendant filed separate Objections to  Evidence, enumerating objections Nos. 2-11. The Court rules on the objections  as follows:
Overruled:  Nos. 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 8, 9, 10. 
Sustained:  Nos. 7, 11.
B.      Motion to Set Aside
            
Plaintiff moves the Court to set aside its Minute Order  dated February 8, 2024, under the authority of discretionary relief of Code of  Civil Procedure section 473 subdivision (b) due to “mistake, inadvertence,  surprise, or excusable neglect.” (Mot., at 1.)
In response, Defendant argues that Code of Civil Procedure  section 2033.300 requirements must be satisfied. The Court disagrees. 
            Code of Civil Procedure section  2033.300 provides, in part, that “[t]he court may permit withdrawal or amendment of an  admission only if it determines that the admission was the result of mistake,  inadvertence or excusable neglect and that the party who obtained the admission  will not be substantially prejudiced in maintain that party’s action or  defense[.]” (Underlines added.)
            It  is evident that Plaintiff is not seeking to withdraw or amend his admission in  his responses. Instead, Plaintiff is moving to establish that his responses,  but for the extrinsic mistake, would have been served on September 2, 2023, via  email.