Judge: David B. Gelfound, Case: 23CHCV01300, Date: 2024-03-26 Tentative Ruling
[…] [plaintiff’s expert] described what Ford itself had done to notify dealers and technicians about problems with this [defective component] model. Thus, everything about which they testified that applied to other vehicles applied equally to [p]laintiff’s vehicle. Such evidence certainly was probative and not unduly prejudicial.”].)
Based on these arguments, the Court concludes that good cause exists to compel further responses. The burden now shifts to Defendant to justify its objections.
C. VW’s Responses
Code of Civil Procedure section 2031.210 provides, “The party to whom a demand for inspection, copying, testing, or sampling has been directed shall respond separately to each item or category of item by any of the following: (1) A statement that the party will comply with the particular demand[,] (2) A representation that the party lacks the ability to comply with the demand[,] and (3) An objection to the particular demand[.]”
Here, in its Opposition, VW claims to have provided complete responses to RFP Nos. 1-5, 8-28, 31, and 34-35. Additionally, VW asserts that it has provided code-compliant responses to RFP Nos. 6, 7, and 30, representing its inability to comply with these requests.