Judge: David B. Gelfound, Case: 23CHCV01334, Date: 2024-11-14 Tentative Ruling
[…] Government
Code section 815.2 provides, in pertinent part, “A public entity is liable for injury proximately
caused by an act or omission of an employee of the public entity within the
scope of his employment if the act or omission would, apart from this section,
have given rise to a cause of action against that employee or his personal
representative.” (Gov. Code, § 815.2, subd. (a).) This statue
creates vicarious liability on the part of a public entity for the torts of its
employees. (Hoff v. Vacaville Unified Sch. Dist. (1988) 19 Cal. 4th 925,
932.)
Government Code section 840.2
provides, “An employee of a public entity is liable for injury caused by
a dangerous condition of public property if the plaintiff establishes that the
property of the public entity was in a dangerous condition at the time of the
injury, that the injury was proximately caused by the dangerous condition, that
the dangerous condition created a reasonably foreseeable risk of the kind of
injury which was incurred, and that either: ¶ (a) The dangerous condition
was directly attributable wholly or in substantial part to a negligent or
wrongful act of the employee and the employee had the authority and the funds
and other means immediately available to take alternative action which would
not have created the dangerous condition; or ¶ (b) The employee had the
authority and it was his responsibility to take adequate measures to protect
against the dangerous condition at the expense of the public entity and the
funds and other means for doing so were immediately available to him, and he
had actual or constructive notice of the dangerous condition under Section
840.4 a sufficient time prior to the injury to have taken measures to protect
against the dangerous condition.”
The Court notes that the Complaint
does not allege that any employee of the City of LA created a dangerous
condition on public property. Additionally, Plaintiff’s Opposition does not
address the liability under these code sections, thereby waiving these issues
raised in the Demurrer.