Judge: David B. Gelfound, Case: 23CHCV01334, Date: 2024-11-14 Tentative Ruling
[…] condition of its property if the plaintiff establishes that the property was in
a dangerous condition at the time of the injury, that the injury was
proximately caused by the dangerous condition, that the dangerous condition
created a reasonably foreseeable risk of the kind of injury which was incurred,
and that either: ¶
(a) A negligent or wrongful act or omission of an employee of the public
entity within the scope of his employment created the dangerous condition; or ¶ (b) The public
entity had actual or constructive notice of the dangerous condition under
Section 835.2 a sufficient time prior to the injury to have taken measures to
protect against the dangerous condition.”
1)
Dangerous Condition
Pursuant to Government Code section
830, “Dangerous condition” means “a condition of property that creates a
substantial (as distinguished from a minor, trivial or insignificant) risk of
injury when such property or adjacent property is used with due care in a
manner in which it is reasonably foreseeable that it will be used.” (Gov. Code,
§ 830, subd. (a).)
Furthermore, “[a] condition is not a dangerous condition within the
meaning of this chapter merely because of the failure to provide regulatory
traffic control signals, stop signs, yield right-of-way signs, or speed