Judge: David B. Gelfound, Case: 23CHCV01373, Date: 2025-03-27 Tentative Ruling
[…] of records (or other qualified person) to deliver the requested documents (in
person, by messenger, or by mail) to the ‘deposition officer’ specified in the
subpoena. (§ 2020.430, subd. (a).)” (Unzipped Apparel, LLC v. Bader, supra,
156 Cal.App.4th at p. 131.)
Code of Civil Procedure section 1987.1, subdivision (a),
provides that if a subpoena requires the production of documents, the Court
may, upon motion reasonably made by a party, make an order “directing
compliance with it upon those terms or conditions as the court shall declare.”
(See also Civ. Code Proc., § 2025.480, subd. (a) [providing that if a deponent
fails to produce any document “that is specified in the deposition notice or a
deposition subpoena, the party seeking discovery may move the court for an
order compelling that… production”].)
A. Motion
to Compel
Plaintiff moves to compel
nonparty Amphion to produce business records, including video footage,
surveillance camera records, and contracts for the installation and maintenance
of safety equipment, at the premises operated by Defendant Blazing Wings, where