Judge: David B. Gelfound, Case: 23CHCV01373, Date: 2025-03-27 Tentative Ruling
[…] (§ 2020.430, subd. (a).)” (Unzipped Apparel, LLC v. Bader, supra, 156 Cal.App.4th at p. 131.)

 

Code of Civil Procedure section 1987.1, subdivision (a), provides that if a subpoena requires the production of documents, the Court may, upon motion reasonably made by a party, make an order “directing compliance with it upon those terms or conditions as the court shall declare.” (See also Civ. Code Proc., § 2025.480, subd. (a) [providing that if a deponent fails to produce any document “that is specified in the deposition notice or a deposition subpoena, the party seeking discovery may move the court for an order compelling that… production”].)  

 

A.    Motion to Compel