Judge: David B. Gelfound, Case: 23CHCV01560, Date: 2024-04-22 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Blank v. Kirwan (1985) 39 Cal.3d 311, 318.)” Aubry, supra, 2 Cal. 4th at 967.)

A.    Judicial Notice

 

The Court may take judicial notice of the redacted Agreement pursuant to Evidence Code

section 452, subdivision (h). Section 452(h) provides that the Court may take judicial notice of

“[f]acts and propositions that are not reasonably subject to dispute and are capable of immediate

and accurate determination by resort to sources of reasonably indisputable accuracy.” (Evid. Code, § 452, subd. (h).)

 

Pursuant to Section 453 of the Evidence Code, the trial court “shall take judicial notice of any matter specified in Section 452 if a party requests it and: (a) Gives each adverse party sufficient notice of the request, through the pleadings or otherwise, to enable such adverse party to prepare to meet the request; and (b) Furnishes the court with sufficient information to enable it to take judicial notice of the matter. (Evid. Code, § 453.)

 

Defendants request the Court to take judicial notice of a redacted version of the Merchant Processing Application and Agreement and incorporated Program Guide (collectively, the “Agreement”).