Judge: David B. Gelfound, Case: 23CHCV01560, Date: 2024-04-22 Tentative Ruling
[…] Plaintiff filed its Opposition on April 4, 2024. Subsequently, on April 15, 2024, Defendants filed their Reply.

 

ANALYSIS

 

Code of Civil Procedure § 418.10(a)(2) provides, “A defendant, on or before the last day of his or her time to plead or within any further time that the court may for good cause allow, may serve and file a notice of motion for one or more of the following purposes…(2) To stay or dismiss the action on the ground of inconvenient forum.”  (Code Civ. Proc. § 418.10(a)(2).)

 

Code of Civil Procedure § 410.30(a), provides, “When a court upon motion of a party or its own motion finds that in the interest of substantial justice an action should be heard in a forum outside this state, the court shall stay or dismiss the action in whole or in part on any conditions that may be just.”  (Code Civ. Proc., § 410.30(a).)

 

The procedure for enforcing a forum selection clause is a motion to stay or dismiss for forum non conveniens. (Berg v. MTC Electronics Technologies Co. (1998) 61 Cal.App.4th 349, 358.)

 

A.    Motion to Dismiss