Judge: David B. Gelfound, Case: 23CHCV01560, Date: 2024-04-22 Tentative Ruling
[…] “It is error for a trial court to sustain a demurrer when the plaintiff has stated a cause of action under any possible legal theory. (Barquis v. Merchants Collection Assn. (1972) 7 Cal.3d 94, 103.) And it is an abuse of discretion to sustain a demurrer without leave to amend if the plaintiff shows there is a reasonable possibility any defect identified by the defendant can be cured by amendment. (Blank v. Kirwan (1985) 39 Cal.3d 311, 318.)” Aubry, supra, 2 Cal. 4th at 967.)

A.    Judicial Notice

 

The Court may take judicial notice of the redacted Agreement pursuant to Evidence Code

section 452, subdivision (h). Section 452(h) provides that the Court may take judicial notice of

“[f]acts and propositions that are not reasonably subject to dispute and are capable of immediate

and accurate determination by resort to sources of reasonably indisputable accuracy.” (Evid. Code, § 452, subd. (h).)