Judge: David B. Gelfound, Case: 23CHCV01625, Date: 2024-09-20 Tentative Ruling
[…] “[D]irect
tort liability of public entities must be based on a specific statute declaring
them to be liable, or at least creating a specific duty of care, and not on the
general tort provisions of Civil Code section 1714.” (Munoz v. City of Union
City, (2004) 120 Cal.App.4th 1077, 1112.) “The cases do make plain,
however, that a verdict against a county must be overturned if it is
erroneously based on a negligence theory.” (Hilts v. Solano County (1968)
265 Cal.App.2d 161, 171.)
In
the Opposition, Plaintiff argues that the Complaint pleads statutory basis –
specifically, Government Code sections 815.2 and 820.
Government
Code section 815.2 provides:
“(a) A public entity is
liable for injury proximately caused by an act or omission of an employee of
the public entity within the scope of his employment if the act or omission
would, apart from this section, have given rise to a cause of action against
that employee or his personal representative.
(b) Except as otherwise provided by
statute, a public entity is not liable for an injury resulting from an act or
omission of an employee of the public entity where the employee is immune from
liability.”
As
such, a governmental entity may be vicariously liable for its employee’s
negligent acts or omissions within the scope of employment, unless the employee
is immune from liability from such injuries.
Here,
Plaintiff fails to identify a specific statute duty that would impose direct