Judge: David B. Gelfound, Case: 23CHCV01640, Date: 2024-03-15 Tentative Ruling
[…] On November 21, 2023, Defendant filed the instant Motion to Compel Joinder of Indispensable Parties, specifically Horizon Personnel Services (“Horizon”) and Employers Outsourcing, LLC (“Employer Outsourcing”), as co-defendants (the “Motion”).

 

 On March 4, 2024, Plaintiff filed her Opposition to the Motion. Subsequently, Vision Media filed its Reply on March 7, 2024.

 

ANALYSIS

 

Code of Civil Procedure section 389 subdivision (a) provides, “A person who is subject to service of process and whose joinder will not deprive the court of jurisdiction over the subject matter of the action shall be joined as a party in the action if (1) in his absence complete relief cannot be accorded among those already parties or (2) he claims an interest relating to the subject of the action and is so situated that the disposition of the action in his absence may (i) as a practical matter impair or impede his ability to protect that interest or (ii) leave any of the persons already parties subject to a substantial risk of incurring double, multiple, or otherwise inconsistent obligations by reason of his claimed interest. If he has not been so joined, the court shall order that he be made a party.

 

Code of Civil Procedure section 389 subdivision (b) states, “If a person as described in paragraph (1) or (2) of subdivision (a) cannot be made a party, the court shall determine whether in equity and good conscience the action should proceed among the parties before it, or should be dismissed without prejudice, the absent person being thus regarded as indispensable. The factors to be considered by the court include: (1) to what extent a judgment rendered in the person’s absence might be prejudicial to him or those already parties; (2) the extent to which, by protective provisions in the judgment, by the shaping of relief, or other measures, the prejudice can be lessened or avoided; (3) whether a judgment rendered in the person’s absence will be adequate; (4) whether the plaintiff or cross-complainant will have an adequate remedy if the action is dismissed for nonjoinder.” (See City of San Diego v. San Diego City Employees’ Ret. Sys. (2010) 186 Cal.App.4th 69, 83 (San Diego City Employees’ Ret. Sys.).)

A.    Vision Media Fails to Demonstrate that Horizon and Employers Outsourcing Qualify as Necessary Parties under C.C.P. Section 389(a)