Judge: David B. Gelfound, Case: 23CHCV01640, Date: 2024-03-15 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Reply, at 5.) Following this, Vision Media further contends that complete relief could not be accorded unless Plaintiff can establish Vision Media’s liability for all claims presented in this litigation. (Ibid.) However, the Court finds this argument to be without merits on several grounds.

 

One, as Plaintiff, in her response, correctly cites Labor Code section 2810.3 subdivision (b), emphasizing that Vision Media retains potential liability for wage violations even if not a direct employer. This section explicitly states, “A client employer shall share with a labor contractor all civil legal responsibility and civil liability for all workers supplied by that labor contractor for ... (1) the payment of wages.” Here, Vision Media has not contested that it is not a client employer for the purpose of Labor Code violation claims.