Judge: David B. Gelfound, Case: 23CHCV01757, Date: 2024-11-13 Tentative Ruling
[…] Rules of Court, Rule 3.1346.)¿
¿
A.
Motion to
Compel Deposition
Defendants bring the Motion under
Code of Civil Procedure section 2025.280, asserting that Larson acted as
Plaintiffs’ managing agent. Alternatively, Defendants argue that, even if
Larson is not a managing agent of Plaintiffs, he should still be compelled to
attend the deposition under Code of Civil Procedure section 1987.1, contending
that Larson has evaded personal service of the Deposition Subpoena.
The Court proceeds to examine each
of these grounds in turn.
1)
Larson as
Plaintiffs’ Managing Agent
Code of Civil Procedure section 2025.280 provides, in part, “The service of a deposition notice under Section 2025.240 is
effective to require any deponent who is a party to the action or ... [a]
managing agent ... of a party to attend and to testify, as well as to produce
any document, electronically stored information, or tangible thing for
inspection and copying.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2025.280, subd. (a).)
To determine whether a particular deponent is managing agent
of one of the parties, and thus is a party-affiliated deponent for which
deposition subpoena is not required, state courts look to federal court
decisions that apply a similar managing