Judge: David B. Gelfound, Case: 23CHCV01908, Date: 2024-07-08 Tentative Ruling
[…] Moreover, Code of Civil Procedure section 128, subdivision (a)(8) sets forth, in pertinent part, “Every court shall have the power to do all of the following: ... (8) To amend and control its process and orders so as to make them conform to law and justice[.]”

 

In this instance, Defendant has not provided sufficient showing that vacating the Judgment is necessary to conform to law and justice. Consequently, there are no legal grounds to set aside or vacate the Judgment under this code section.

 

Furthermore, Code of Civil Procedure section 86, subdivision (b)(3) outlines, “The following cases in equity are limited civil cases: ... (3) A case to vacate a judgment or order of the court obtained in a limited civil case through extrinsic fraud, mistake, inadvertence, or excusable neglect.”

 

The section does not apply here for multiple reasons: first, the present case is filed under unlimited jurisdiction, and second, as previously analyzed, there is no demonstration of “extrinsic fraud, mistake, inadvertence, or excusable neglect.”