Judge: David B. Gelfound, Case: 23CHCV02101, Date: 2024-02-20 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Code Civ. Proc., §405.31 (underline added); see also McKnight v. Superior Court (1985) 170 Cal. App. 3d 291, 298 [“the burden is upon the recording party to demonstrate by a preponderance of the evidence that the action was commenced and prosecuted for a proper purpose and in good faith”].) “Probable validity” exists when “it is more likely than not that the claimant will obtain a judgment on the claim.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 405.3.) 

 

1.      The Notice of Pendency of Action Is Void Under C.C.P. § 405.23.

Code of Civil Procedure section 405.23 provides that “Any notice of pendency of action shall be void and invalid as to any adverse party or owner of record unless the requirements of Section 405.22 are met for that party or owner and a proof of service in the form and content specified in Section 1013a has been recorded with the notice of pendency of action.”