Judge: David B. Gelfound, Case: 23CHCV02101, Date: 2024-02-20 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Code Civ. Proc., § 405.3.) 

 

1.      The Notice of Pendency of Action Is Void Under C.C.P. § 405.23.

Code of Civil Procedure section 405.23 provides that “Any notice of pendency of action shall be void and invalid as to any adverse party or owner of record unless the requirements of Section 405.22 are met for that party or owner and a proof of service in the form and content specified in Section 1013a has been recorded with the notice of pendency of action.”

Code of Civil Procedure section 405.22 provides, in part, that “the claimant shall, prior to recordation of the notice, cause a copy of the notice to be mailed, by registered or certified mail, return receipt requested, to all known addresses of the parties to whom the real property claim is adverse and to all owners of record of the real property affected by the real property claim as shown by the latest county assessment roll. If there is no known address for service on an adverse party or owner, then as to that party or owner a declaration under penalty of perjury to that effect may be recorded instead of the proof of service required above, and the service on that party or owner shall not be required. Immediately following recordation, a copy of the notice shall also be filed with the court in which the action is pending. Service shall also be made immediately and in the same manner upon each adverse party later joined in the action.” (Underlines added.)

The moving Defendant contends that the Notice of Pendency of Action (the “Notice”) is void and invalid due to non-compliance with the statutory service requirement.