Judge: David B. Gelfound, Case: 23CHCV02101, Date: 2024-02-20 Tentative Ruling
[…] (12/11/23 Appl. for publication, at 1.) This claim is insufficient given the existence of a known service address for the Defendant in California, and the declaration fails to conclusively demonstrate that no address could be determined by “shown by the latest county assessment roll.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 405.22.)

Therefore, the Court identifies a procedural defect in Plaintiff's service of the Notice of Pendency of Action on the moving Defendant, under Code of Civil Procedure section 405.22. Consequently, the Notice is deemed void in accordance with Code of Civil Procedures section 405.23.
 

2.      Plaintiff Fails to Allege A Real Property Claim.

The Code of Civil Procedure section 405.4 provides that “‘Real property claim’ means the cause or causes of action in a pleading which would, if meritorious, affect (a) title to, or the right to possession of, specific real property or (b) the use of an easement identified in the pleading, other than an easement obtained pursuant to statute by any regulated public utility.”

The determining factor, as outlined in Campbell v. Superior Court. (2005) 132 Cal.App.4th 904, 919 (Compbell), is whether the action “seeks to establish an interest in real property for the purpose of securing payment of the money judgment ultimately sought by the action.”