Judge: David B. Gelfound, Case: 23CHCV02153, Date: 2024-05-07 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Code Civ. Proc., § 415.20, subd. (b).)

 

An individual may be served by substitute service only after a good faith effort at personal service has first been made: the burden is on the plaintiff to show that the summons and complaint “cannot with reasonable diligence be personally delivered” to the individual defendant. (§ 415.20, subd. (b); Evartt v. Superior Court (1979) 89 Cal.App.3d 795, 801.)

 

            Furthermore, Code of Civil Procedure section 684.220, subdivision (b) provides, in pertinent part, that “ [i]f service is made in the same manner as a summons is served under Section [] 415.20, proof of service may be made by affidavit of the person making the service showing the time, place, and manner of service and the facts showing that the service was made in accordance with the applicable statutory provisions. The affidavit shall recite or in other manner show the name of the person to whom the papers served were delivered and, if appropriate, the title of the person or the capacity in which the person was served.”

 

1)      Presumption of Valid Service

 

Filing of proof of service that complies with the applicable statutory requirements creates a rebuttable presumption of proper service. (Floveyor Internat., Ltd. v. Superior Court (1997) 59 Cal.App.4th 789, 795.)