Judge: David B. Gelfound, Case: 23CHCV02165, Date: 2024-06-05 Tentative Ruling
[…] Application for this relief shall be accompanied by a copy of the answer or other pleading proposed to be filed therein, otherwise the application shall not be granted, and shall be made within a reasonable time, in no case exceeding six months, after the judgment, dismissal, order, or proceeding was taken.”
Code of Civil Procedure section 473.5, subdivision (a) sets forth, in relevant part, that “[w]hen service of a summons has not resulted in actual notice to a party in time to defend the action and a default or default judgment has been entered against him or her in the action, he or she may serve and file a notice of motion to set aside the default or default judgment and for leave to defend the action.”
Code of Civil Procedure section 473.5, subdivision (c), further provides, “Upon a finding by the court that the motion was made within the period permitted by subdivision (a) and that his or her lack of actual notice in time to defend the action was not caused by his or her avoidance of service or inexcusable neglect, it may set aside the default or default judgment on whatever terms as may be just and allow the party to defend the action.”
A. Motion to Set Aside Judgment
Defendants move the Court to set aside the Default Judgment dated March 5, 2024 (the “Default Judgment”).