Judge: David B. Gelfound, Case: 23CHCV02241, Date: 2024-05-30 Tentative Ruling
[…] Therefore,
the Court DENIES the Motion as to RFP Nos. 1-2, and 91 for the reasons stated
above.
i.
RFP
Nos. 3, 7, 9, 12, 14, 17, 33, 83-84, 89, 92, and 111-112
Here,
AHM’s responses to the above-listed RFP Nos. state, in pertinent part, that
“AHM has made a diligent search and reasonable inquiry in an effort to comply
with this request and has located no documents responsive to this request and
no responsive documents have ever existed.” (See Plaintiff’s and AHM’s Separate
Statement.)
The
Court finds AHM’s responses in compliance with Code the Civil Procedure section
2031.230, which specifies, in the relevant part, “A representation of
inability to comply with the particular demand for inspection, copying,
testing, or sampling shall affirm that a diligent search and a reasonable
inquiry has been made in an effort to comply with that demand. This statement
shall also specify whether the inability to comply is because the particular
item or category has never existed, has been destroyed, has been lost,
misplaced, or stolen, or has never been, or is no longer, in the possession,
custody, or control of the responding party.”
Accordingly, the Court DENIES the Motion as to RFP Nos. 3, 7, 9, 12, 14, 17, 33, 83-84,
89, 92, and 111-112.
2)
Moving
Party’s Showing of Good Cause (RFP Nos. 13, 18-23, 28, 32, 40, 46, 63, 65- 68,
79, and 113-114)
A motion to compel further