Judge: David B. Gelfound, Case: 23CHCV02469, Date: 2024-08-01 Tentative Ruling
[…] Once classified as limited or unlimited that classification normally continues throughout the litigation. If, however, a matter has been designated as an unlimited action, and yet the amount of controversy is $25,000 or less [the limit at the time of the Ytuarte case, which has been increased to $35,000 effective January 1, 2024], the statutory scheme authorizes ‘reclassification’ of the case as a ‘limited’ action and transfer of the matter to a superior court presiding over such actions.” (Ytuarte v. Superior Court (2005) 129 Cal. App.4th 266, 274 (Ytuarte), citing Code Civ. Proc., § 403.040, subd. (a).)
A. Timeliness of the Motion
Code of Civil Procedure section 403.040, subdivision (a), provides in pertinent part, “The defendant or cross-defendant may file a motion for reclassification within the time allowed for that party to respond to the initial pleading.”
Here, the case records indicate that Plaintiff served its operative SAC and Summons upon Defendant on April 15, 2024, establishing the deadline for Defendant to respond as May 15, 2024, excluding any extensions applicable due to the method of service.