Judge: David B. Gelfound, Case: 23CHCV03083, Date: 2024-10-02 Tentative Ruling
[…] Accordingly, the Court finds
Sarian’s mere assertion of privilege objection, without provide any descriptive
information, does not sufficiently respond to the interrogatories aimed at
discovering the existence of documents in his possession.
Based on the foregoing, the Court
GRANTS the Motion to Compel Responses to Form Interrogatories, Set One.
C.
Monetary
Sanctions
Beltran also requests the imposition of monetary
sanctions in the amount of $3,400.00, against Defendant Sarian and his attorney
of record, pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 2030.300, which states,
“The court shall impose a monetary sanction under Chapter 7 (commencing with
Section 2023.010) against any party, person, or attorney who unsuccessfully
makes or opposes a motion to compel a further response to interrogatories,
unless it finds that the one subject to the sanction acted with substantial justification
or that other circumstances make the imposition of the sanction unjust.”
Given that the Court has previously
granted the Motion and no substantial justification exists to exempt the mandatory
monetary sanction, the Court finds
that the total and reasonable amount of attorney’s fees and costs incurred for