Judge: David B. Gelfound, Case: 23CHCV03201, Date: 2024-08-20 Tentative Ruling
[…] 2.
Separate
Statement
The California Rules of Court
rule 3.1345 (a)(5) explicitly states that “Any motion involving the content of a discovery request or
the responses to such a request must be accompanied by a separate statement.
The motions that require a separate statement include a motion: ... (5) To compel or to quash the
production of documents or tangible things at a deposition[.]”
Here, Plaintiff has fulfilled the
requirement by concurrently filing a separate statement with the Motion.
B.
Motion to
Compel Deposition of GM’s PMQ
Code of Civil Procedure
section 2025.280 subdivision (a) provides that service of a deposition notice
“is effective to require any deponent who is a party to the action [] to attend
and to testify, as well as to produce any document, electronically stored
information, or tangible thing for inspection and copying.”
An
objection under Code of Civil Procedure section 2025.410 is one that is
written, made “at least three calendar days prior to the date for which the
deposition is scheduled,” and pertains to an “error or irregularity” with the
notice itself. (Code Civ. Proc., § 2025.410, subd. (a).)