Judge: David B. Gelfound, Case: 23CHCV03201, Date: 2024-08-20 Tentative Ruling
[…] production of documents or tangible things at a deposition[.]”
Here, Plaintiff has fulfilled the
requirement by concurrently filing a separate statement with the Motion.
B.
Motion to
Compel Deposition of GM’s PMQ
Code of Civil Procedure
section 2025.280 subdivision (a) provides that service of a deposition notice
“is effective to require any deponent who is a party to the action [] to attend
and to testify, as well as to produce any document, electronically stored
information, or tangible thing for inspection and copying.”
An
objection under Code of Civil Procedure section 2025.410 is one that is
written, made “at least three calendar days prior to the date for which the
deposition is scheduled,” and pertains to an “error or irregularity” with the
notice itself. (Code Civ. Proc., § 2025.410, subd. (a).) The procedure for a
deponent who seeks to narrow the scope of a discovery request is to move for a
protective order. (Id., § 2025.420, subd. (a).)
Objections
do not stay the taking of the deposition. To do so, the objecting party
should move to quash the deposition notice and stay the taking of the
deposition. (See Code Civ. Proc., § 2025.410 (c), [“In addition to serving this
written objection, a party may also move for an order staying the taking of the
deposition and quashing the deposition notice. The motion shall be accompanied
by a meet and confer declaration under Section 2016.040. The taking of the
deposition is stayed pending the determination of this motion.”])
Here, GM’s objections were not related to an “error or
irregularity” in the deposition notice itself. Additionally, GM has not filed a motion for staying the taking of the
deposition or quashing the deposition notice.
Accordingly, Plaintiff is entitled to the deposition of