Judge: David B. Gelfound, Case: 23CHCV03281, Date: 2024-10-28 Tentative Ruling
[…] On December 22, 2023, Ramian filed a Cross-Complaint against Rivongkham and Roes 1 to 50, alleging (1) Contribution, (2) Implied Indemnity, and (3) Equitable Indemnity. Subsequently, Rivongkham filed an Answer to the Cross-Complaint on January 25, 2024.

 

On October 3, 2024, Keys filed the instant Motion for Joinder pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 389 (the “Motion”).

 

No Opposition or Reply papers have been received by the Court.

 

ANALYSIS

“Necessary” parties are defined under Code of Civil Procedure section 389, subdivision (a): “A person who is subject to service of process and whose joinder will not deprive the court of jurisdiction over the subject matter of the action shall be joined as a party in the action if (1) in his absence complete relief cannot be accorded among those already parties or (2) he claims an interest relating to the subject of the action and is so situated that the disposition of the action in his absence may (i) as a practical matter impair or impede his ability to protect that interest or (ii) leave any of the persons already parties subject to a substantial risk of incurring double, multiple, or otherwise inconsistent obligations by reason of his claimed interest. If he has not been so joined, the court shall order that he be made a party.”¿ 

“Code of Civil Procedure section 389 limits compulsory joinder to those situations where the absence of a person may result in substantial prejudice to that person or to the parties already before the court.” (Morrical v. Rogers (2013) 220 Cal.App.4th 438, 461.)