Judge: David B. Gelfound, Case: 23CHCV03446, Date: 2024-12-12 Tentative Ruling
[…] The court, on motion, may relieve that party from this waiver on its determination that both of the following conditions are satisfied: (1) The party has subsequently served a response that is in substantial compliance with Sections 2031.210, 2031.220, 2031.230, 2031.240, and 2031.280. (2) The party’s failure to serve a timely response was the result of mistake, inadvertence, or excusable neglect.” (Code Civ. Proc. § 2031.300, subd. (a).)

 

“The party making the demand may move for an order compelling response to the demand.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2031.300, subd. (b).)

 

A.    Procedural Defects