Judge: David B. Gelfound, Case: 23CHCV03446, Date: 2024-12-12 Tentative Ruling
[…] response to it, the following rules shall apply: (a) The party to whom the
demand for inspection, copying, testing, or sampling is directed waives any
objection to the demand, including one based on privilege or on the protection
for work product under Chapter 4 (commencing with Section 2018.010). The court,
on motion, may relieve that party from this waiver on its determination that
both of the following conditions are satisfied: (1) The party has subsequently
served a response that is in substantial compliance with Sections 2031.210,
2031.220, 2031.230, 2031.240, and 2031.280. (2) The party’s failure to serve a
timely response was the result of mistake, inadvertence, or excusable neglect.”
(Code Civ. Proc. § 2031.300, subd. (a).)
“The party making the demand
may move for an order compelling response to the demand.” (Code Civ. Proc., §
2031.300, subd. (b).)
A.
Procedural
Defects
Pursuant to California Rules
of Court rule 3.1112, the papers filed in support of a motion must consist of
at least the following: (1) A notice of hearing on the motion; (2) the motion