Judge: David B. Gelfound, Case: 24CHCV00189, Date: 2025-06-11 Tentative Ruling
[…] Defendant Young’s Market filed its Answer on April 9, 2024. On May 13, 2025, Plaintiff substituted Defendant Brown-Forman Corporation (“Brown-Forman”) in place of Doe 1.

 

On January 15, 2025, Defendant Costco Wholesale Corporation filed the instant Motion for Leave to File Cross-Complaint (the “Motion”). Subsequently, it filed a notice of non-opposition on May 9, 2025.

 

No Opposition or Reply papers have been filed to date.

 

ANALYSIS

 

Code of Civil Procedure section 428.50 provides:¿¿ 

¿¿ 

“(a) A party shall file a cross-complaint against any of the parties who filed the complaint or cross-complaint against him or her before or at the same time as the answer to the complaint or cross-complaint.¿¿ ¿¿ 

(b) Any other cross-complaint may be filed at any time before the court has set a date for trial.¿¿ ¿¿ 

(c)¿A party shall obtain leave of court to file any cross-complaint except one filed¿within¿the time¿specified in subdivision (a)¿or¿(b).¿ Leave may be granted in the interest of justice at any time during the course of the action.”¿¿ 

¿¿ 

(Code Civ. Proc., § 428.50.)¿¿¿