Judge: David B. Gelfound, Case: 24CHCV01567, Date: 2025-03-11 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Id. ¶ 3.) On July 8, 18, and August 16, 2024, Harn sent correspondence to Plaintiff’s counsel requesting the responses to the interrogatories. (Id. ¶¶ 4-6.) However, by the time of the filing of the Motion, Plaintiff has not served any responses to the interrogatories. (Id. ¶ 7.)

 

Based on the above records, the Court determines that Plaintiff has failed to serve a timely response, thereby waiving any objection to the interrogatories, including those based on privilege or protection for work product, pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 2030.290, subdivision (a).

 

Nevertheless, under Code of Civil Procedure section 2030.290, subdivision (a), “[t]he court, on motion, may relieve that party from this waiver on its determination that both of the following conditions are satisfied: ¶ (1) The party has subsequently served a response that is in substantial compliance with Sections 2030.210, 2030.220, 2030.230, and 2030.240. ¶ (2) The party’s failure to serve a timely response was the result of mistake, inadvertence, or excusable neglect.”

 

Here, Plaintiff has not filed an Opposition to the Motion, nor did he move separately for relief from the waiver. Additionally, there is no record indicating any responses have been subsequently served by Plaintiff prior to the hearing. Consequently, the Court finds that relief under Code of Civil Procedure section 2030.290, subdivision (a), is unavailable in this circumstance.

 

Based on the foregoing, the Court GRANTS the unopposed Motion.

 

B.     Monetary Sanctions

 

Pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 2030.290, subdivision (c), “[t]he Court shall impose a monetary sanction under Chapter 7 (commencing with Section 2023.010) against any party, person, or attorney who unsuccessfully makes or opposes a motion to compel a response to interrogatories, unless it finds that the one subject to the sanction acted with substantial justification or that other circumstances make the imposition of the sanction unjust....”