Judge: David B. Gelfound, Case: 24CHCV01654, Date: 2025-05-05 Tentative Ruling
[…] RFP No. 20: “Please produce any DOCUMENTS identified in your responses to Plaintiff’s first set of special interrogatories.”

 

(Shaumyan Decl. Ex. “2.”)

 

i.                    Plaintiff Avetyan’s Burden of Showing Good Cause

 

Plaintiff Avetyan contends that good cause supports the granting of this Motion because Fuzion’s responses to the above-listed RFPs are not code-compliant, as they fail to meet the statutory requirements set forth in Code of Civil Procedure section 2031.240. (Mot. at p. 5.)

 

Code of Civil Procedure section 2031.240 provides that:

 

If only part of an item or category of item in a demand … is objectionable, the response shall contain a statement of compliance, or a representation of inability to comply with respect to the remainder of that item or category.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2031.240, subd. (a).)