Judge: David B. Gelfound, Case: 24CHCV01654, Date: 2025-05-05 Tentative Ruling
[…] Blanket objections unsupported by specific facts are insufficient. Accordingly, the Court OVERRULES the privilege and work-product doctrine objections to RFP Nos. 12, 14, and 17 for failure to comply with the requirements of Code of Civil Procedure section 2031.240, subdivision (c)(1).

 

(d)  Other Objection – Equal Access

 

Fuzion further objects to certain RFPs on the basis that the requested documents and information are equally available to Plaintiffs. (See generally Shaumyan Decl. Ex. “2.”)

 

The Court finds this objection invalid. Pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 2031.010, any party may obtain discovery of documents “in the possession, custody, or control of any other party to the action.” The code section is clear that if the documents are in the responding party’s possession, custody, or control, it must produce them even if the propounding party could theoretically obtain them elsewhere.

 

Accordingly, the Court OVERRULES this objection as well.