Judge: David B. Gelfound, Case: 24CHCV01654, Date: 2025-05-05 Tentative Ruling
[…] RFP No. 15: “Please produce all policies and procedures regarding training and re-qualification of your employees.”

 

RFP No. 16: “Please produce all of your quality assurance policies and procedures.”

 

(Shaumyan Decl. Ex. “2.”)

 

i.                    Plaintiff Avetyan’s Burden of Showing Good Cause

 

Plaintiff Avetyan asserts that good cause exists for this Motion because Fuzion’s representations of inability to comply with RFP Nos. 4-6, 9, 15, and 16 are not code-compliant, as required under Code of Civil Procedure section 2031.230. (Mot. at p. 6.)

 

Code of Civil Procedure section 2031.230 provides:

 

“A representation of inability to comply with the particular demand … shall affirm that a diligent search and a reasonable inquiry has been made in an effort to comply with that demand. This statement shall also specify whether the inability to comply is because the particular item or category has never existed, has been destroyed, has been lost, misplaced, or stolen, or has never been, or is no longer, in the possession, custody, or control of the responding party. The statement shall set forth the name and address of any natural person or organization known or believed by that party to have possession, custody, or control of that item or category of item.”

 

(Code Civ. Proc., § 2031.230.)

 

Here, Fuzion responded as follows: “The Responding Party is unable to respond to this Request. Following a diligent search and a reasonable inquiry the Responding Party is unable to comply with this Request because the particular item or category has never existed, has been destroyed, has been lost, misplaced, or stolen, or has never been, or is no longer, in the possession, custody, or control of the responding party. The Responding Party believes that the Propounding Party is in possession of any responsive documents.” (See generally Shaumyan Decl. Ex. “2.”)