Judge: David B. Gelfound, Case: 24CHCV01654, Date: 2025-05-05 Tentative Ruling
[…] The Court finds that RFP No. 10 seeks information that is relevant under Code of Civil Procedure section 2017.010. Discovery of bond-related documents could reveal Fuzion’s compliance or liability in connection with the solar installation at issue. Such documents are potentially relevant not only to Plaintiffs’ negligence claim but also to their claim for recovery against the surety Defendant, ACIC.

 

Therefore, the Court OVERRULES the relevance objection.

 

(b)  Equal Access

 

As previously discussed, this boilerplate objection is invalid. Pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 2031.010, any party may obtain discovery of documents “in the possession, custody, or control of any other party to the action.” The code section is clear that if the documents are in the responding party’s possession, custody, or control, it must produce them even if the propounding party could theoretically obtain them elsewhere.

 

Accordingly, the Court OVERRULES this objection as well.