Judge: David B. Gelfound, Case: 24CHCV01654, Date: 2025-05-05 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Id. at p. 418.) Yet, “[t]he objection of burden is valid only when that burden is demonstrated to result in injustice.” (Ibid.)

Here, Fuzion has failed to present any evidence substantiating its objection on the grounds of burden or oppression.

 

Fuzion argues that the phrase “documents” for its alleged link to Evidence Code section 250.

 

However, Code of Civil Procedure section 2016.020, subdivision (c), expressly provides that “Documents” and “writing” both “mean a ‘writing,’ as defined in Section 250 of the Evidence Code.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2016.020, subd. (c).) The Evidence Code section 250 defines “Writing” as “handwriting, typewriting, printing, photostating, photographing, photocopying, transmitting by electronic mail or facsimile, and every other means of recording upon any tangible thing, any form of communication or representation, including letters, words, pictures, sounds, or symbols, or combinations thereof, and any record thereby created, regardless of the manner in which the record has been stored.” (Evid. Code, § 250.)

 

While the term “documents” is inherently broad, encompassing writings, emails, reports, and other records as understood in discovery practice (Code Civ. Proc., § 2016.020, subd. (c); Evid.