Judge: David B. Gelfound, Case: 24CHCV01654, Date: 2025-05-05 Tentative Ruling
[…] The code section is clear that if the documents are in the responding party’s possession, custody, or control, it must produce them even if the propounding party could theoretically obtain them elsewhere.

 

Accordingly, the Court OVERRULES this objection as well.

 

The Court finds that Plaintiff Avetyan has shown good cause to compel further responses as to RFP No. 10 and that Defendant Fuzion’s objections to RFP No. 10 lack merit.

 

Therefore, the Court GRANTS the Motion as to RFP No. 10.

 

C.    Monetary Sanctions

 

Code of Civil Procedure section 2031.310, subdivision (h), provides, in pertinent part, that “the court shall impose a monetary sanction under Chapter 7 (commencing with Section 2023.010) against any party, person, or attorney who unsuccessfully makes or opposes a motion to compel further response to a demand, unless it finds that the one subject to the sanction acted with substantial justification or that other circumstances make the imposition of the sanction unjust.”

 

As the Court has granted the Motion in part and denied it in part, it finds that mandatory sanctions under Code of Civil Procedure section 2031.310, available only to the prevailing party, are inapplicable under these circumstances.