Judge: David B. Gelfound, Case: 24CHCV03287, Date: 2025-04-21 Tentative Ruling
[…] litigation. (Mot. at p. 4.)
It is well established that “psychotherapist-patient
privilege … is ‘an aspect of the patient’s constitutional right to privacy’
under article 1, section 1 of the California Constitution.” (McGovern v. BHC
Fremont Hospital, Inc. (2022) 87 Cal.App.5th 181, 198.) Moreover, “for policy reasons the
psychotherapist-patient privilege is broadly construed in favor of the patient,
while exceptions to the privilege are narrowly construed.” (Story v. Superior Court (2003) 109 Cal.App.4th 1007.)
However, Evidence Code section 1016 establishes the patient-litigant
exception to the psychotherapist-patient privilege, stating: “There is no privilege under this
article as to a communication relevant to an issue concerning the mental or
emotional condition of the patient if such issue has been tendered by: … [t]he
patient ….” (Evid. Code, § 1016, subd. (a).)
Significantly, in In re Lifschutz (1970) 2
Cal.3d 415 (Lifschutz), the Supreme Court of California clarified that “the patient-litigant
exception of section 1016 of the Evidence Code compels disclosure of only those