Judge: David B. Gelfound, Case: 24CHCV03343, Date: 2025-06-05 Tentative Ruling
[…] Dri-Honing Corp. (2004) 117 Cal.App.4th 999, 1004, courts may impose monetary sanctions where a misuse of discovery is established under Section 2023, even when “the requested discovery was provided to the moving party after the motion was filed.” (Cal. Rules of Court, rule 3.1348(a).)

 

Accordingly, the Court finds that the Motion is moot as to an order compelling production of documents. The sole remaining issue before the Court is the parties’ requests for monetary sanctions, which the Court now addresses.

 

B.     Monetary Sanctions

Pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 2031.320, subdivision (c), “the court shall impose a monetary sanction under Chapter 7 (commencing with Section 2023.010) against any party, person, or attorney who unsuccessfully makes or opposes a motion to compel compliance with a demand, unless it finds that the one subject to the sanction acted with substantial justification or that other circumstances make the imposition of the sanction unjust.”

 

Additionally, the court may impose monetary sanctions against anyone engaging in conduct that is a misuse of a discovery process. (Code Civ. Proc., § 2023.030, subd. (a).)