Judge: David B. Gelfound, Case: 24CHCV03343, Date: 2025-06-05 Tentative Ruling
[…] Subsequently, on October 23, 2024, AHM filed its Answer to the Complaint.

 

            On February 13, 2025, Plaintiffs filed the instant Motion to Compel Compliance pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure Section 2031.320, Subdivision (a) (the “Motion”). Subsequently, on May 22, 2025, AHM filed an Opposition, and on May 30, 2025, Plaintiffs submitted their Reply.

 

ANALYSIS

 

Code of Civil Procedure section 2031.320, subdivision (a), provides that: “If a party filing a response to a demand for inspection, copying, testing, or sampling under Sections 2031.210, 2031.220, 2031.230, 2031.240, and 2031.280 thereafter fails to permit the inspection, copying, testing, or sampling in accordance with that party’s statement of compliance, the demanding party may move for an order compelling compliance.”

A.    Mootness

 

In the Opposition, AHM argues that it produced all non-confidential documents 5 days after serving its written responses, and the only outstanding documents require a Stipulated Protective Order (SPO), which AHM claims that Plaintiffs have not signed.