Judge: David B. Gelfound, Case: 24CHCV03575, Date: 2025-04-10 Tentative Ruling
[…] in good faith to resolve the dispute and that its action may have been
rationally related to the protection and enforcement of the community’s
architectural standards.
While Plaintiff will ultimately bear
the burden of presenting evidence to prove that it exercised its power reasonably
and fairly, it is not required to do so at the pleading stage. At this stage,
the Complaint needs only allege ultimate facts; evidentiary minutiae are not
required. (Doe v. City of Los Angeles (2007) 42 Cal.4th 531, 550.)
(3)
Irreparable Harm
Civil Code section 5975 provides: “[t]he covenants and restrictions in
the declaration shall be enforceable equitable servitudes, unless unreasonable,
and shall inure to the benefit of and bind all owners of separate interests in
the development. Unless the declaration states otherwise, these servitudes may
be enforced by any owner of a separate interest or by the association, or by
both.” (Civ. Code, § 5975,
subd. (a).)
Consistent with this principle, well-accepted California law recognizes
that a homeowners’ association or an individual homeowner may sue for damages
and an injunction to compel compliance with the provisions of the community’s
recorded declaration. (See Cohen v.