Judge: David B. Gelfound, Case: 24CHCV03575, Date: 2025-04-10 Tentative Ruling
[…] Documents and Injunctive Relief
This cause of action arises from
Defendants’ alleged violation of the community’s governing documents, including
the Amended and Restated Master Declaration of Establishment of Conditions,
Covenants, and Restrictions for Westridge Valencia (the “CC&Rs”). (Compl. ¶
6.)
Restrictive covenants and recorded declarations are written
agreements governed by contract principles. (Frances T. v. Vill. Green
Owners Assn. (1986) 42 Cal.3d 490, 512; Nahrstedt v. Lakeside Village
Condominium Assn. (1994) 8 Cal.4th 361, 364; Civ. Code, § 5975, subd. (a)
[“The covenants and restrictions in the declaration shall be enforceable
equitable servitudes, unless unreasonable, and shall inure to the benefit of
and bind all owners of separate interests in the development.”])
To state a cause of action for breach of contract, a party
must allege: (1) existence of contract, (2) plaintiff’s performance or excuse
for nonperformance, (3) defendant’s breach (or anticipatory breach), and (4)
resulting damage. (Acoustics, Inc. v. Trepte Constr. Co. (1971)